Admission
 Home Programmes  Master Programme

Application procedure

Applicants must meet the following conditions:

1. Have obtained a law degree (Bachelor of Law, State Examination or equivalent) or be sure to obtain a law degree prior to enrolment

2. Be proficient in English, demonstrated by being a native English speaker, having completed undergraduate studies in English, or by holding a valid TOEFL with a minimum score of 100 or an IELTS 7.0.

Application deadline

Application deadline for the 2016-17 academic year is 15 April 2016.

Documents required

Applications should be submitted to:cesl-master-programme@jura.uni-hamburg.de.The following documents are required for the application.

1. Copy of passport

2.Completed application form

3. Letter of recommendation, written in English by a professor

(a PDF ofthe signed letter must be e-mailed by the professor

to the abovementioned e-mail address)

4. Copy of degree certificate and an English translation

5. Academic transcript (including the grading scheme) and an

English translation

6. Copy of TOEFL or IELTS certificate, or equivalent

7.Completed financial statement

All students enrolling must bring originals of these documents bearing their signature at the day of registration.

Admissions policy

The China-EU School of Law carefully evaluates each applicant based on the application materials submitted. Admission is based on merit. Thus, it is recommended that all applicants provide the school with any materials that can demonstrate their achievements. The school considers geographical, cultural and ethnic diversity of students as one of its greatest assets.

Chinese applicants should check the admissions criteria released each year by the China-EU School of Law and the Graduate School of CUPL for Chinese students. The School requires Chinese students to pass an admissions exam encompassing English listening comprehension, legal analysis, and an interview. Please find prior exam questionshere. The law school does not hold an entrance examination for international students. However, CESL may conduct interviews by telephone, with alumni, or use other ways seen as necessary to assess potential candidates.

Visa information for non-Chinese students

International students studying in China must hold an ordinary passport and a valid X1 visa to enter China and a Student Resident Permit while enrolled in the Master of European and International Law programme.

Applicants should apply for a Chinese visa at their nearestChinese Embassy, Consulate or Chinese Visa Center. The X1 student visa is valid for one entry. Usually, the following documents are required for the visa application: 1. a current passport with at least 12 months of validity and at least one blank page, 2. one signed Visa Application Form with one passport photo, 3. an approved Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW202 Form) issued by the Chinese Ministry of Education, 4. the CESL admission letter from the university, both the original and a photocopy (the original will be checked and returned to the applicant), and 5. a medical certificate. Students must check with their local Chinese Embassy whether they need additional documents.

After their arrival at Beijing, foreign students need to apply for the Student Residence Permit within 30 days. This permit is valid for one year and allows for multiple entries. Students need a health certificate to apply for the Student Residence Permit. If they had their medical check before travelling to China, the certificate must be authenticated, e.g. at the Haidian Clinic of Beijing International Travel Healthcare Center. For this purpose, students must bring the original copy of both the health certificate and the medical check report (including a printout of the ECG-curve, hepatitis and HIV screening, and a chest x-ray, preferably in English). The China-EU School of Law in Changping assists students with the necessary procedures both for the X1 visa and the Student Residence Permit application, if questions arise. Students are asked to bring copies of their passport and passport photos to China.

Dates and deadlines 2016-17

15 April Application deadline

May Applicants are informed via email whether their application was successful.

The admission exams for Chinese students take place in May and June.

June Successful applicants receive their letter of admission via post, where

applicable, including the Student Visa Application Form (JW202 Form)

issued by the Chinese Ministry of Education; non-Chinese students can

then apply for a visa and book their flights.

September The academic year starts at the beginning of September. International

students are recommended to arrive one week early to settle in and obtain

their Student Residence Permit.

The historical information is availablehere.

   Admission
     Prospective Students
     Tuition and Scholarships
     Exam Questions Archive
     FAQ
   Curriculum
     Course Schedules
   Teaching Administration